Training schedule*

Upon arrival to MIPT, teams must register in the Main Building's lobby. On registration, participants will receive a copy of the training schedule which will have the layout of all MIPT buildings printed on it.

  • Contests: all contests will take place in the Reading Hall of the Main Building and the Computer Class (entrance from the Reading Hall)
  • Analyses and lectures:
    • Will take place from 10 to 12 November in the Computer Hall of the Main Building
    • From 13 to 19 November - see schedule
  • Breakfest, lunches and dinners: MIPT dining room by the address: Pervomayskaya Street, 7А, then turn to the left, then to the second floor
  • Accommodation in the campus: building №9
  • Opening and closing: room 119 of the Main Building

10 November (saturday)

9.00 - 12.30 Registration of teams
12.30 - 13.15 Lunch
13.15 - 14.00 Opening
14.00 - 18.00 Contest Semifinals of the past years
18.00 - 19.00 Dinner
19.00 - 20.30 Analysis: Dmitry Zhukov,
SU-ESPC, city of Oryol, first and third grade diplomas on the All-Russian School Olympiad in Informatics, two-time prizer of ACM ICPC, finalist of Google Code Jam 2009

11 November (Sunday)

10.00 - 10.45 Breakfest
11.00 - 16.00 Contest Open Cup GP Siberia
16.00 - 17.00 Dinner
17.00 - 20.00 Analysis: Renat Gimadeev
MIPT, gold medalist of ACM ICPC 2012
20.00 - 21.00 Dinner

12 November (Monday)

9.00 - 10.00 Breakfest
10.00 - 13.00 Blitz-Contest
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 16.00 Lecture: Vitaly Goldstein,
Saratov State University, silver medalist of ACM ICPC 2007, gold medalist of IOI 2004
16.00 - 19.00 Contest Parsing+Grammars
19.00 - 20.00 Dinner

13 November (Tuesday)

9.00 - 10.00 Breakfest
10.00 - 13.00 Contest Persistent data structures
13.00 - 13.45 Lunch
13.50 - 15.25 Lecture, 123 ГК: Yakov Dlugach,
MIPT, gold medalist of ACM ICPC 2012
16.00 - 19.00 Blitz-Contest
19.00 - 20.00 Dinner

14 November (Wednesday)

9.00 - 10.00 Breakfest
10.00 - 13.00 Contest Stereometry
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 16.00 Lecture, 202 New Building: Alexey Gusakov,
MSU, gold medalist of ACM ICPC 2010
16.00 - 19.00 Domestic contest
19.00 - 20.00 Dinner

15 November (Thursday)

9.00 - 10.00 Breakfest
10.00 - 13.00 Contest
13.00 - 14.00 Lecture, 123 of the Main Building: Vasily Postnikov
Head of the Laboratory of image analysis of the Institute for Systems Analysis,
Deputy Head of the Cognitive Technologies Department (MIPT, FIHT),
trainer of the MISIS team
14.00 - 14.15 Preparation for a trip to Waterpark
14.15 - 14.45 Lunch
14.45 - 20.00 Trip to the Waterpark "Kva-Kva". The biggest indoor waterpark in Russia.
19.00 - 20.00 Dinner (for those who won't go to the waterpark)
Those who go to the waterpark will dine after the waterpark

16 November (Friday)

9.00 - 10.00 Breakfest
10.00 - 15.00 Contest Graph structures, properties of various spanning trees, dynamic programming
15.00 - 15.30 Lunch
15.30 - 18.00 Лекция, 119 ГК: Vasily Astahov,
MSU, bronze medalistт ACM ICPC 2011
18.00 - 19.00 Dinner

17 November (Saturday)

9.00 - 10.00 Breakfest
10.00 - 13.00 Contest Combinatorics, number theory, dynamic programming, greedy alrgorithms
13.00 - 13.45 Lunch
13.50 - 15.25 Lecture, 239 of the New Building: Renat Gimadeev,
MIPT, gold medalist of ACM ICPC 2012
16.00 - 19.30 Blitz-Contest
19.30 - 20.30 Dinner
20.30 - 21.30 Analysis of the Blitz-Contest

18 November (Sunday)

10.00 - 10.45 Breakfest
11.00 - 16.00 Contest
16.00 - 17.00 Lunch
17.00 - 18.00 Lecture, 113 of the Main Building Some exercises in the advertisement technologies of Yandex:
Mihail Levin
MSU, silver medalist of ACM ICPC 2008, bronze medalist of ACM ICPC 2007, Deputy Head of service for development in advertising technologies
18.00 - 19.30 Разбор, 113 ГК: Dmitry Zhukov
SU-ESPC, city of Oryol, first and third grade diplomas on the All-Russian School Olympiad in Informatics, two-time finalist of ACM ICPC, finalist of Google Code Jam 2009
19.30 - 20.30 Dinner

19 November (Monday)

9.00 - 10.00 Breakfest
10.00 - 15.00 Contest Semifinals of the past years
15.00 - 16.00 Lunch
16.15 - 17.30 Lecture, 119 ГК: Ignat Kolisnichenko
MSU, FIHT professor
17.30 - 18.30 Closing
18.30 - 19.30 Dinner

* the schedule may be changed

Share page: